NRB Announces Newly Elected, Re-Elected Standing Committee Members for 2017

Standing CommitteesNRB has released this year’s list of members and chairs for NRB's Standing Committees – several of whom were nominated and elected for the first time during Proclaim 17, the NRB International Christian Media Convention held February 27-March 2 in Orlando, Florida.

Established to advance the overall mission of NRB, Standing Committees serve the unique interests of specific constituencies within the NRB family – namely, Church Media, Digital Media, Film, Intercollegiate (iNRB), International, Music Licensing, Radio, and Television.

Among the ways Standing Committees render valuable and helpful assistance to the NRB are:

  • developing educational and training opportunities made available through NRB Conventions and other venues;
  • identifying and developing specific member benefits that will strengthen NRB members’ ability to fulfill their ministry’s purpose;
  • evaluating industry developments, trends, and technologies that may impact NRB members’ ability to fulfill their mission; and
  • providing relevant news and information for inclusion in NRB communication devices to keep NRB members informed on important matters.

In addition, all Standing Committee chairs not already on the Board of Directors serve as ex-officio members of the Board.

Following is the list of this year’s Standing Committee chairs and members, with new chairs and members denoted:

Church Media Committee

Joshua Weiss, Abundant Life Assembly of God, Chair (New)
Larry Anderson, Bellevue Baptist Church
Bryan Bailey, First Baptist Dallas
Julie Harding, Abba’s House Media (New)
Ron Lambros, Touching Lives, Inc.
Darrell Law, Infinity Concepts, LLC
Frances Middleton, Christian Media Consultants (New)
Wayne Odom, In Touch Ministries (New)
John Swafford, The Encouraging Word (New)

Film Committee

Michael Scott, Pure Flix Entertainment, Chair (New)
Robert Baehr, Christian Film & Television Commission
Ted Baehr, Movieguide®
Phil Cooke, Cooke Pictures (New)
Bobby Downes, Enthuse Entertainment
Jared Geesey, Enthuse Entertainment (New)
Dave Johnson, Salt Entertainment Group
Honnie Korngold, CineVantage LLC
Nina May, Renaissance Foundation
Bill Stevens, Christian Hit Radio Inc.

iNRB Committee

Shurajit Gopal, North Greenville University, Chair
Heidi Campbell, North Greenville University
Elizabeth Christian, Louisiana College
Dave DeBorde, Lipscomb University (New)
Kornel Gerstner, Liberty University
Susan Pahlau, Colorado Christian University
Joseph Rinehart, Mount Vernon Nazarene University
Sharyn Robertson, Bob Jones University
Mark Seignious, University of Northwestern - St. Paul
Ann Sorenson, University of Northwestern - St. Paul
Jeff Young, Louisiana College
Christopher Zydowicz, Bob Jones University

International Committee

Stan Jeter, CBN News, Chair
Jeffrey P. Anderson, Jeffrey P. Anderson & Associates
Arnold Enns, COICOM (New)
Ron Harris, MEDIAlliance International
Larry Hauer, Cru
Hannu Haukka, IRR/TV
Heide Jones, KSBJ Radio
Storly Michel, Radio 4VEH, The Evangelistic Voice of Haiti (New)
Wayne Pederson, Reach Beyond
Chuck Pollak, Sharing International
Tim Whitehead, Galcom International
Dave Young, Blount Communications Group

Digital Media Committee

Carl Bliss, Northwestern Media, Chair
Sandy Ellingson, Local Church Connection
George Konetes, Infinity Concepts, LLC
Andrea Lyons, WD Social
Sam Rinearson, Bott Radio Network (New)
Kristie Wahlquist, Salem Web Network
Ron Weber, Trinet Internet Solutions, Inc.
Doug Weiss, Christian Cinema
Dan Zordel, Answers in Genesis

Radio Committee

Michael Shelley, NewLife FM, Chair
Colleen Dick, WWIP-FM
Jennifer Hayden Epperson, Moody Radio
Chuck Finney, Finney Media
Eben Fowler, Bott Radio Network
Dave Gordon, Life 88.5 KJNW
Rich Hooper, Hope For The Heart
Ross McCampbell, WBCL-FM
Ric McClary, Minnesota Christian Broadcasters, Inc.
John Owens, Blue Ridge Broadcasting (New)
Wayne Shepherd, Wayne Shepherd Communications
John Summerville, TWR

Television Committee

Greg Bogdan, Total Living International, Chair
Vickie Archiveque, Son Broadcasting Network (New)
Brod Boyd, Abram-Leslie New Media Consulting
Andrew Burchfield, Young Believer's Broadcast
Ray Cradock, Pario Marketing Ltd.
Christopher James, Watchmen Broadcasting
Roger Lonnquist, Your Network of Praise
Paul McDonald, Infinity Concepts, LLC (New)
Lee Miller, MSGPR Ltd Co.
Grace Rendall, KSCE Channel 38 Christian Television
Tore Stautland, Zoomer Media
Warren Trumbly, KAXT-Channel 1

Music Licensing Committee

Ed Atsinger, Salem Media Group, Chair
Russ Hauth, Salem Media Group, Executive Director

By NRB Staff

Published: April 13, 2017

Comments

You must be logged in to leave a reply. Login »
NEWSROOM

NRB TODAY ARTICLES

More News