2015 Intercollegiate Awards

Student Production Awards

Radio PSA or Commercial

1st Place

Cody Vee   
University of Northwestern-St. Paul   
Championships

2nd Place

Annabelle Harray   
Mount Vernon Nazarene University   
Brighter Than The Sun

3rd Place

Joshua Kolojeski   
University of Northwestern-St. Paul   
Heritage Café Coffee Shop


Radio Promo, Imaging, or Branding

1st Place

Matthew Abeler and Caleb Anderson   
University of Northwestern-St. Paul   
On A Learning Curve

2nd Place

Joshua Kolojeski   
University of Northwestern-St. Paul   
Chatterbox Sports Talk Sewage Monster

3rd Place

Zach Ford   
Mount Vernon Nazarene University   
WNZR.TV

Radio Original Short Form Feature

1st Place

Wesley Boston   
Mount Vernon Nazarene University   
Justin and Randy's Time Travel Adventure

2nd Place

Joshua Kolojeski   
University of Northwestern-St. Paul   
Judges Series

3rd Place

Nathan Grizzle   
University of Northwestern-St. Paul   
Nerd Alert Plays: Super Metroid


Radio News & Sports

1st Place

Kaitlyn Unruh   
Bob Jones University   
Race for Life

2nd Place

Joshua Kolojeski   
University of Northwestern-St. Paul   
2014 Northwestern Eagles Pre-game Sampler

3rd Place

Elaina Holmes   
University of Northwestern-St. Paul   
Northwestern Eagles Homecoming Victory


TV/Video Promo

1st Place

Matthew Abeler   
University of Northwestern-St. Paul   
Camp Lebanon: Youth Promo

2nd Place

Joshua Mulvaney   
North Greenville University   
Strive or Die

3rd Place

Courtney Miller   
Louisiana College   
This is Wildcats Media


TV/Video Studio Production

1st Place

Bri Santiago and Eric Luce   
Huntington University   
FDN News

2nd Place

Tara Tome, Ashley Arneson, and Karina Triller   
University of Northwestern-St. Paul   
Eagle 7 News, Oct. 16, 2014

3rd Place

Joe Sutton, Jordan Beckers and Anne Kelby   
University of Northwestern-St. Paul   
Eagle 7 News, Oct. 10, 2014


TV/Video Field Production

1st Place

Mark Klein   
Louisiana College   
Down Home Louisiana: Happy, Happy, Happy!

2nd Place

Andrew Chaltry and Andrew Yoder   
Mount Vernon Nazarene University   
Hope for the Hungry

3rd Place

Jim Smith and Emily Gissendanier   
North Greenville University   
What You Need To Know


TV/Video Web Production

1st Place

Matthew Abeler   
University of Northwestern-St. Paul   
Camp Lebanon: A Meeting Place With God

2nd Place

Carissa Taylor   
Huntington University   
Thankful

3rd Place

Mark Klein and Kendyl Burnette   
Louisiana College   
Wildcat Minute


Film/Documentary

1st Place

Eric Luce and Cassie Kasicki   
Huntington University   
XO: What Defines You?

2nd Place

Justin Kelley   
Bob Jones University   
Rupert

3rd Place

Stephen Pettit   
Bob Jones University   
Jonathan's Very Own


Film/Short Film

1st Place (Tie)

Marc Pagliuca   
Bob Jones University   
The Unspeakable

1st Place (Tie)

Rachel Larson, Ethan Burch, and Luke Myers   
Huntington University   
Infamy

2nd Place

Jared Myers, William Bakken, and Sophie Meath   
University of Northwestern-St. Paul   
Fort Firerock


Film/Music Video

1st Place

Ashley Herubin and Jordan Wipf   
University of Northwestern-St. Paul   
Falling In Love

2nd Place

Alexis Johnson   
University of Northwestern-St. Paul   
Dreamcatcher

 

Challenges

24:DV Challenge

1st Place

Bob Jones University   
Ryan Holmes, Rachel Madeira, Danielle Wunker, Brian French

2nd Place

Regent University   
Jonathan Slayton, Tyler Childs, McKenzie Francis, Beth Young

3rd Place

Southwestern Assemblies of God Univ. Team #2   
Jon Utley, Hannah Escobedo, Tyler Evans, Tanner Westmoreland

24:DA Challenge

1st Place

University of Northwestern-St. Paul - Team #1   
Nate Grizzle, Elaina Holmes, Caleb Anderson

2nd Place

Mount Vernon Nazarene University   
Annabelle Harray, Jessica Wells

3rd Place

Bob Jones University - Team #1   
Noni Debski, Maria Ervin, Dawn Mellinger

24:DN Challenge

1st Place

Louisiana College   
Mark Klein, Steven Maxwell, Kendyl Burnette, Miranda Quartemont

2nd Place

University of Northwestern-St. Paul - Team #1   
Jordan Beckers, Annie Kelby, Joseph Sutton

3rd Place

Huntington University   
Brianna Santiago, Kelsey Kruse, Eric Luce, Abby Frisco

24:PR Challenge

1st Place

Bob Jones University - Team #1   
Kaitlyn Unruh, Reina Perez, KC Alamer, Anna Magnuson

2nd Place

Bob Jones University - Team #2   
Laura Hernandez, Kaitee Kozlowski, Elijah Vazquez

3rd Place

Huntington University   
Jacob Cross, Victor McCarty, Justin White, Logan Hunt